1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.


In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users.


If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behavior.


If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.


If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.


If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.


We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.


If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.


We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.


2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, help promote a safe service, collect money, measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates, customize your experience, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our terms and conditions, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.


In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our user’s activity on our Website.


We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.


3. E-mail Communications

To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from RKTrendz if your computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences.


4. Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive and to provide features such as Recommended for You, personalized advertisements on other Web sites. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.



5. Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. RKTrendz.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.


6. Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.


7. Advertisements on RKTrendz.com

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.


8. What about children's privacy?

Use of RKTrendz.com is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot buy or sell any items on the Site. If you wish to purchase or sell an item on the Site such purchase or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the Site.


9. Your use of other users' information

In order to facilitate interaction among all RKTrendz.com members (buyers, sellers, services providers such as payment gateway and 3PLs, our Site allows you to access other users' contact information. Further, as a seller you will be sent via email to the RKTrendz.com registered user ID, email address and other information, and as a winning buyer you will be sent via email to the RKTrendz.com registered user ID, email address and other information of the seller. By entering into our User Agreement, you agree that, with respect to other user's personally identifiable information that you obtain through the Site or through a RKTrendz.com-related communication or RKTrendz-facilitated transaction, RKTrendz.com hereby grants to you a license to use such information only for:


(a) RKTrendz - related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages

(b) using co-branded services offered through RKTrendz.com (e.g. insurance, shipping and fraud complaints) and

(c) any other purpose that such user expressly opts into after adequate disclosure of the purpose(s).

In all cases, you must give users an opportunity to remove themselves from your database and a chance to review what information you have collected about them. In addition, under no circumstances, except as defined in this Section, can you disclose personally identifiable information about another user to any third party without our consent and the consent of such other user after adequate disclosure.

RKTrendz.com and our users do not tolerate spam. Therefore, without limiting the foregoing, you are not licensed to add a RKTrendz.com user-even a user who has purchased an item from you-to your mail list (email or physical mail) without their express consent after adequate disclosure.


10. Further Acknowledgements

You hereby acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy:


11. Grievance Officer:

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are published on the Site in User Agreement.







PAYMENT OPTIONS